Technical Journal – White Label

I wanted to create and replicate the undulations of a record where the label is attached, so I initially attempted to emboss by rubbing a spoon over a piece of paper on top of a record centre label. The results were underwhelming so I decided to make an embossing form from cardboard.

IMG_20180803_162433

Again I used a spoon although the results were better but still not sharp enough. So I reused the cardboard ring offcut and used a roller, sandwiching the paper between the form and the offcut. The results were much sharper.

IMG_20180807_134510
IMG_20180807_135222

I fashioned a burnisher from a scrap of cardboard to accommodate the circular embossed form but I felt this could facilitated by creating a negative version of the base so that the paper can be properly sandwiched without the need for burnishing.

IMG_20180807_145501

Here I have used some tape to fix the inner ring in position. This is a bit flimsy so I glued the top section onto a piece of card.

IMG_20180807_161605
IMG_20180807_161616
IMG_20180807_161656

 

Although the embossing was successful I was concerned that the quality would deteriorate from wear and tear of the cardboard form. I felt it was necessary to have a form made from something more substantial.

IMG_20180905_150432

Here are the tools required:
The form in two parts, top and bottom
A roller
A scalpel
A leather punch
A hammer
A pencil
A stencil (this one is made from glass)
Paper

IMG_20180905_145211

This is laser etched wood and I have inserted dowels for accurate registration.

IMG_20180905_145326

Place a sheet of paper between and used a roller to emboss.

IMG_20180905_145605

Flip the form over, as this is the top, and draw a circle through the hole.

IMG_20180905_145722

Use a leather punch and a hammer to pierce the spindle hole.

IMG_20180905_150004IMG_20180905_150210

If you cannot find a suitable circular paper cutter then use a stencil to cut out the label. I used a piece of coloured glass as I have a circular glass cutter. I also flipped the paper over so that the stencil sits in the outer edge recess, making it easier to line up and cut with a scalpel.

Posted in Blog - MA Fine Art.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *